GE Universal Remote Codes & Program Instructions

We are having lots of devices at our home nowadays. Likewise, we have, TV, CD Players, Set-top box and many more. And, every device comes with its own remote which we ought to use to operate such devices. But sometimes we get confused due to so many remotes.  Just all you have to program a GE universal remote, and again it is a simple process. It sounds a little bit heavy and tough.

GE Universal Remote Codes For CL5,  CL3 and CL4 Versions

Tv BrandCodes
ABEX0185
ACME0008, 0050
ADA0020
ADC0002, 0006
ADMIRAL0020, 0226, 0001
ADVENT0176, 0922
ADVENTURA0174
AIKO0058
AIWA0195, 0196, 0227, 0269
ALLERON0051
AMARK0020
AMTRON0053
AKAI0105, 0002, 0077, 0254
ANAM NATIONAL0053, 0003, 0025, 0042, 0193
AOC0004, 0005, 0009, 0014, 0156, 0175, 0187
APEX0214, 0216, 0215, 0401
ARCHER0020
ASPECT0059
AUDIOVOX0053
AXION0177, 0921
  
BANG & OLUFSEN0190
BELCOR0004
BELL & HOWELL0031, 0049, 0000, 0001
BENQ0081, 0083, 0101
BRADFORD0053
BROKSONIC0147, 0135, 0250, 0257, 0310, 0394
BROKWOOD0004
CANDLE0004, 0009, 0174, 0008
CAPEHART0175
CELERA0214
CELEBRITY0002
CENTRIOS0169
CENTURION0009
CETRONIC0042
CHANGHONG0214, 0401
CITIZEN0004, 0009, 0053, 0105, 0109, 0189, 0135, 0001, 0008, 0042, 0058
CLAIRTONE0014
CLASSIC0214, 0401, 0042
COLOR VOICE0010
COLORTYME0004, 0009, 0010
CONCERTO0004, 0009
CONCIERGE0121
CONTEC0053, 0012, 0014, 0042
CORNEA0050
CRAIG0053, 0042
CROSLEY0062
CROWN0053, 0042
CURTIS MATHES0031, 0105, 0130, 0004, 0009, 0000, 0049, 0109, 0358, 0001, 0015
CTX0020
CXC0053, 0042
DAEWOO0130, 0004, 0009, 0100, 0005, 0138, 0043, 0140, 0039, 0252, 0279, 0444, 0080, 0042, 0058, 0017, 0010, 0126, 0018, 0127, 0019
DAYTRON0004, 0009
DELL0209, 0028, 0132
DIAMOND VISION0210, 0948, 0092
DIGISTAR1019, 0165, 0118, 0116, 0167
DIMENSIA0031, 0000
DISNEY0158
DUKANE0059, 0072
DUMONT0121, 0004
DURABRAND0189, 0135, 0157, 0153, 0254, 0458, 0217
DYNASTY0042
ELEKTRA0001
ELECTROBAND0002, 0014
ELECTROHOME0004, 0009, 0254, 0003, 0022
ELITE VIDEO0197
EMERSON0004, 0009, 0044, 0135, 0049, 0051, 0189, 0053, 0147, 0039, 0130, 0227, 0233, 0250, 0252, 0254, 0257, 0265, 0266, 0310, 0325, 0456, 0040, 0041, 0042, 0021, 0023, 0024, 0179, 0045, 0025, 0027, 0030, 0032, 0034, 0035, 0037
ENVISION0004, 0009, 0074
FISHER0049, 0110, 0268, 0180, 0012
FUJITSU0197, 0051
FUNAI0051, 0189, 0053, 0227, 0456, 0042
FUTURETEC0053, 0042
GATEWAY0046
GE0031, 0107, 0164, 0004, 0009, 0044, 0054, 0000, 0342, 0003, 0125, 0015, 0022, 0052, 0087
GIBRALTER0121, 0004
GOLDSTAR0004, 0009, 0005, 0227, 0338, 0012, 0057, 0080, 0156
GRUNDY0051, 0053
GUESTVISION0201
HAIER0081, 0216, 0217, 0157
HALLMARK0004, 0009
HARVARD0053
HITACHI0088, 0059, 0142, 0060, 0072, 0004, 0009, 0091, 0001, 0012, 0061, 0137, 0139, 0141, 0179, 0227
HISENSE0073, 0182, 0216
ILO0198, 1070, 1024, 1023
IMA0053
INFINITY0062, 0288
INITIAL1070
INSIGNIA0103, 0189, 0217, 0135, 0133, 0116, 0167, 0456, 0029
INTEGRA0181
INTEQ0121
JANEIL0174
JBL0062
JCB0002
JC PENNEY0031, 0004, 0005, 0009, 0105, 0107, 0109, 0054, 0000, 0087, 0008 ,0012, 0015, 0022, 0030, 0052
JENSEN0004, 0009, 0133
JVC0060, 0026, 0197, 0069, 0247, 0923, 0012, 0065, 0067, 0141
KAWASHO0004, 0009, 0002
KAYPANI0175
KEC0042
KENWOOD0004, 0009
KLH0214
KLOSS NOVABEAM0068, 0174
KONKA0053, 0011, 0016, 0047, 0066, 0103, 0412, 0413, 0029
KTV0053, 0014, 0021, 0042, 0070
KURAZAI0001
LASONIC0210, 0948
LG0004, 0050, 0009, 0005, 0227, 0338, 0012, 0057, 0080, 0156
LIQUIDVIDEO0177, 0168, 0921
LODGENET0031, 0202, 0000, 0001
LOEWE0211, 0062
LOGIK0031, 0000, 0001
LUCE0055
LUXMAN0004, 0009
LXI0031, 0004, 0009, 0049, 0062, 0107, 0109, 0000, 0227, 0015
MAGNASONIC0051
MAGNAVOX0062, 0004, 0009, 0456, 0183, 0226, 0288, 0008, 0068, 0075, 0141
MAJESTIC0031, 0000, 0001
MARANTZ0062, 0181, 0004, 0009
MEDION0213, 0198, 0158
MEGATRON0004, 0009, 0059
MEI0014
MEMOREX0004, 0009, 0049, 0051, 0135, 0031, 0000, 0268, 0310, 0001
MGA0004, 0005, 0009, 0051, 0012, 0022, 0141, 0180
MIDLAND0031, 0121, 0054, 0107, 0015
MINUTZ0052
MITSUBISHI0005, 0151, 0051, 0004, 0009, 0254, 0022, 0141, 0180
MONIVISION0036
MONTGOMERY WARD0031, 0001, 0000
MOTEVA0049
MOTOROLA0020, 0003
MTC0004, 0005, 0009, 0105, 0109, 0014
MULTITECH0053
MULTIVISION0084
MYRON & DAVIS0212
NAD0004, 0009, 0109, 0185
NEC0181, 0004, 0005, 0009, 0003, 0010, 0095, 0141
NET TV0046, 0124
NEXXTECH1052, 0167
NIKEI0042
NIKKO0004, 0009, 0058
NORCENT0216, 0043, 0056
NTC0058
OLEVIA1027
ONCOMMAND0201
ONKING0042
ONWA0053, 0042
OPTIMUS0170, 0185, 0374, 0381
OPTOMA1028
OPTONICA0020, 0095
ORION0121, 0135, 0035
PANASONIC0171, 0148, 0054, 0170, 0062, 0374, 0381, 0437, 0950, 0003, 0070
PHILCO0062, 0004, 0005, 0009, 0183, 0068, 0075, 0141, 0003, 0008
PHILIPS0062, 0204, 0184, 0208, 0205, 0206, 0207, 0004, 0189, 0183, 0199, 0200, 0288, 0456, 0003, 0008, 0068, 0075, 0086, 0087, 0141
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0062, 0204, 0207, 0183, 0226, 0288
PILOT0004
PIONEER0185, 0181, 0072, 0004, 0009, 0090, 0179
PIVA1075
POLAROID0182, 0173, 0133
PORTLAND0004, 0005, 0009, 0058, 0138, 0130
PRECISION0166
PRICE CLUB0105
PRIMA1019, 0165, 0116, 0167
PRINCETON GRAPHICS0020, 0099
PRISM0054
PROSCAN0031, 0107, 0015, 0000, 0162, 0163
PROTON0192, 0004, 0009, 0093, 0175, 0186
PROVIEW1025, 1026
PULSAR0121, 0004
QUASAR0171, 0148, 0054, 0170, 0062, 0374, 0381, 0003, 0070
RADIO SHACK0031, 0004, 0048, 0049, 0053, 0170, 0009, 0227 ,0342, 0000, 0012, 0041, 0042, 0095
RCA0031, 0004, 0048, 0054, 0094, 0100, 0102, 0107, 0129, 0191, 0005, 0009, 0000, 0162, 0163, 0342, 0003, 0015, 0022, 0096, 0113, 0125, 0179, 0187, 0188
REALISTIC0031, 0004, 0048, 0049, 0053, 0170, 0009, 0000, 0227, 0012, 0041, 0042, 0095
RHAPSODY0014
RUNCO0121, 0181, 0111
SAMPO0124, 0046, 0004, 0009, 0175, 0012
SAMSUNG0105, 0077, 0076, 0109, 0007, 0009, 0004, 0005, 0085, 0172, 0942, 0358, 0012, 0015, 0080, 0104, 0106
SAMSUX0009
SAMTRON0105
SANSUI0135, 0310
SANTECA0194
SANYO0049, 0097, 0110, 0004, 0268, 0012, 0108, 0180
SCOTCH0004, 0009
SCOTT0004, 0009, 0051, 0053, 0024, 0035, 0042
SEARS0031, 0062, 0049, 0051, 0105, 0004, 0009, 0107, 0109, 0110, 0189, 0000, 0112, 0079, 0394, 0456, 0012, 0015, 0180
SELECTRON1022, 1020, 1021
SHARP0079, 0123, 0063, 0020, 0004, 0009, 0226, 0266, 0006, 0095, 0122
SHOGUN0004
SIGNATURE0031, 0000, 0001, 0023
SIMPSON0008
SONIC0014
SONY0128, 0013, 0002, 0071, 0380
SOUNDESIGN0004, 0009, 0051, 0053, 0008, 0042
SPECTRAVISION0203
SQUAREVIEW0189
SSS0004, 0053, 0042
STARLITE0053
STAR SIGHT0064
SUPRA0004, 0082
SUPERSCAN0112, 0079, 0456
SUPERSONIC0944
SUPREMACY0174
SUPREME0002
SVA021
SYLVANIA0062, 0004, 0009, 0135, 0189, 0183, 0227, 0456, 0008, 0068 ,0075, 0141, 0161
SYMPHONIC0053, 0189, 0227, 0456, 0024
SYNTAX1027
TANDY0020
TATUNG0081, 0198, 0003
TECHNICS0054
TECHWOOD0004, 0009, 0054
TEKNIKA0031, 0004, 0005, 0009, 0051, 0053, 0105, 0109, 0170, 0000, 0174, 0001, 0008, 0012, 0042, 0058
TELECAPTION0117
TELERENT0031, 0000, 0001
TERA0004, 0186
TEVION0198
TMK0004, 0009
TOSHIBA0159, 0178, 0109 ,0120, 0181, 0105, 0049, 0095, 0170, 0260, 0358, 0394, 0924, 0012, 0095, 0117, 0141
TRUTECH1029
UNIVERSAL0052, 0087
VICTOR0060
VIDTECH0004, 0005, 0009
VIEWSONIC0046, 0072
VIKING0174
VIZIO0081
WARDS0031, 0062, 0004, 0005, 0009, 0051, 0000, 0068, 0075, 0087, 0095, 0119, 0052, 0001, 0008, 0024
WESTINGHOUSE0143, 0114
WHITE WESTINGHOUSE0100, 0130, 0138, 0136, 0227, 0279, 0080
YAMAHA0170, 0004, 0005, 0009
ZENITH0121, 0009, 0050, 0078, 0091, 0138, 0059, 0131, 0038, 0111, 0134, 0153, 0064, 0004, 0135, 0226, 0227, 0245, 0247, 0252, 0266, 0288, 0310, 0338, 0358, 0023, 0058, 0039, 0001

GE CABLE Set-top Box Devices Universal Remote Codes

Bran NameCodes
ABC0461, 0463, 0464, 0465, 0466
ADELPHIA0512, 0511
ALLEGRO0524, 0525
AMERICAST0527
ANTRONIX0468, 0469
ARCHER0468, 0469, 0470, 0471
AT&T0511
BELL SOUTH0527
CABLETENNA0468
CABLEVIEW0468
CABLEVISION0506
CENTURY0471
CITIZEN0471
COGECO0511
COLOR VOICE0472, 0473
COMCAST0511
COMTRONICS0474, 0475
CONTEC0476
DIGITAL MUSIC EXPRESS0514
EASTERN0477
EVERQUEST0474
GARRARD0471
GC ELECTRONICS0469
GEMINI0536, 0479
GE0549
GENERAL INSTRUMENT (GI)0509, 0461, 0465, 0511, 0513 ,0518, 0530, 0531, 0514, 0464, 0463
HAMLIN0461, 0480, 0481, 0482
HITACHI0463
ILLICO0506
JASCO0471
JERROLD0509, 0461, 0465, 0518, 0463, 0464, 0520, 0526
MAGNAVOX0485
MEMOREX0486
MOTOROLA0509, 0465, 0513, 0518, 0530, 0531, 0464, 0511, 0526, 0463
MOVIE TIME0487
NSC0487
OAK0476, 0489
PACE0532
PANASONIC0460, 0508
PARAGON0486, 0488
PHILIPS0471, 0479, 0485, 0490, 0491, 0492
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0505, 0534
PIONEER0478, 0506, 0493, 0494
PULSAR0486
RADIO SHACK0505, 0534, 0525
RCA0460, 0471, 0507
REALISTIC0469
REGAL0482
REGENCY0477
REMBRANDT0463
ROGERS0506
RUNCO0486
SAMSUNG0474, 0494
SCIENTIFIC ATLANTA0498, 0497, 0506, 0535, 0512, 0466, 0496
SHAW0511
SIGNAL0474
SIGNATURE0463
SL MARX0474
SPRUCER0460
STANDARD0499
STARCOM0461, 0518
STARGATE0474
STAR SIGHT0507
STAR TRAK0516
TANDY0500
TELEVIEW0474
TEXSCAN0499
TIME WARNER0506
TOCOM0464, 0501, 0513, 0520
TOSHIBA0486
TV860487
UNIKA0468, 0469, 0471
UNITED CABLE0461
UNIVERSAL0468, 0469, 0470, 0471, 0502, 0524
VIDEOWAY0504
VIEWSTAR0475, 0485, 0487, 0500
VIDEO TECH0550
VIDEOTRON0506
ZENITH0503, 0525, 0471, 0486, 0521, 0522, 0523
ZENITH NETWORK0527

GE DVD Universal Remote Codes

Tv Brand NameCodes
ADVENT0922
AFREEY0417
AIWA0414
AKAI0395, 0435
AMES0431
AMW0917, 0918
ANABA0961
APEX0386, 0390, 0391, 0392, 0424, 0430, 0436, 0439 ,0445, 0457, 0459, 0938, 0913, 0401, 0949
ASPIRE0933
A-TREND0393
AUDIOVOX0921
AXION0921
B & K0978
BLAUPUNKT0430
BODYSONIC0417
BOSE0672
BOSS0911
BROKSONIC0932, 0967, 0394
CENTRIOS0951, 1067, 1068, 0921, 1054, 1055, 1059, 1060, 1061, 1064, 1065, 1062, 0449
CHANGHONG0401
CINEVISION0405
CITECH1073
CITIZEN1073
CLASSIC0431, 1051, 0401
COBY0926, 0946, 0947, 0916, 0445, 0928, 0894
CONCEPT0430
CRITERION0448
CURTIS INTERNATIONAL0929, 0928
CYBERHOME0393, 0985, 0939
CYTRON0446, 0388
DAEWOO0440, 0441, 0444, 0971, 0965
DENON0400, 0421
DENZEL0428
DESAY0958
DIAMOND VISION0948, 0892, 0896
DIGIX0934
DIGITREX0445
DISNEY0458
DUAL0447, 0984, 0956, 0428, 0446
DURABRAND0449, 0405, 0446
DVD 20000402
ELTA0434, 0435
EMERSON0405, 0940, 0899, 0456, 0458
ESA0956
FARENHEIT0960
FISHER0416
FUNAI0456, 0458
GE0409, 0430
GOLDSTAR0405
GO-VIDEO0431, 0937, 0971, 0454, 0902, 0901, 0407, 0426, 0455
GPX0936, 0944
GRADIENTE0415
GREENHILL0430
HAAZ0451, 0452
HAIER0935
HARMAN KARDON0427
HITACHI0404, 0407, 0428, 0419
HITEKER0445
HUMAX0912
ILO0959, 1070
INFINITY0417
INSIGNIA0405, 0456, 0921, 0430, 0905
INITIAL0430, 1070
INTEGRA0422
JBL0427
JVC0406, 0964, 0900, 1072, 0418, 0923
JWIN0390, 0893, 0895
KAWASAKI0945, 0449
KENWOOD0400, 0429
KISS0428
KLH0430, 0906, 0386
KONKA0410, 0411, 0412, 0413, 0905
KOSS0415, 0388
KXD0894
LASONIC0451, 0948
LENOXX0931, 0435
LG0405, 0972, 0907
LINN0443
LITEON0982, 0902, 0898, 0959, 1069
LIQUIDVIDEO0921
MAGNAVOX0398, 0408, 0979, 0981, 0980, 0456, 0915, 0914, 0969
MARANTZ0398, 0405, 0408, 0423, 0981
MAXENT0923
MEDION0911, 0446, 0903, 0896, 0959
MEMOREX0446, 1050
MERIDIAN0398
MICROSOFT0409
MINTEK0430
MITSUBISHI0402
MUSTEK0431
MYRON & DAVIS0962
NAD0405, 0433
NAKAMICHI0432
NESA0430, 0962
NEXXTECH0952, 0954, 0955, 0956, 0934, 1052, 1054, 1055, 1056, 1057, 1063, 1064, 0449, 0949
NORCENT0926, 0982, 0927, 0925, 0928
ONKYO0422, 0975
OPTIMUS0404
ORION0394
ORITRON0415, 1060
PANASONIC0396, 0400, 0974 ,0970, 0437, 0950, 0387
PACIFIC0446
PHILIPS0398, 0408, 0423, 0755, 0979, 0981, 0980, 0456, 0458, 0969
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0398, 0408, 0423, 0979, 0980
PIONEER0403, 0404, 0976, 0977, 0968, 0909, 1084
PIVA1075
POLAROID0385, 0957, 0949
POLK AUDIO0398, 0408, 0981
PORTLAND0435
PROLINE0415
PROSCAN0409, 0890
PROSONIC0926
PYLE0910
RADIO SHACK0449, 0453, 0919, 0920
RCA0409, 0430, 0449, 0453, 0920, 0890
REGENT0931
REOC0451
RIO0405
RJ TECHNOLOGY1076
ROSEN0930
ROTEL0406
SABA0919
SAMSUNG0407, 0454, 0942, 0963, 0891, 0455
SAMPO0417
SANSUI0394, 0967
SANYO0904, 0416
SEARS0394, 0456
SEG0428
SELECTRON1077, 1078, 1079, 1080, 1081, 1082, 1083
SHARP0397, 0897, 0908
SHERWOOD0425
SHINCO0430
SHINSONIC0430
SONIC BLUE0937
SONY0987, 0988, 0989, 0399, 0986, 0389
SOUNDSTORM0910, 0911
SUNGALE0953
SUPERSCAN0456
SUPERSONIC0944
SV20000456
SYLVANIA0456, 0458
SYMPHONIC0456, 0458, 0899
TEAC0404, 0449
TECHNICS0400
TECHWOOD0433, 1071
TERAPIN0943
TEVION0388, 0446, 0447, 0448, 0450, 0451, 0452
THETA DIGITAL0404
TIVO0912, 0909
TOSHIBA0394, 0398, 0973, 0924, 0983
TREDEX0941
TRUTECH1053
UNITED0449
VENTURER0449
WHARFEDALE0442, 0417
WHITE WESTINGHOUSE0458
X-BOX0409
XENIUS0388
YAMAHA0400, 0420, 0979, 0980, 0408
YAMAKAWA0438, 0428, 1058
ZENITH0405, 0907

GE DVD Recorders + RW Universal Remote Codes

APEX0938
ASPIRE0933
BROKSONIC0967
CENTRIOS0951, 1060, 1061
COBY0894
CYBERHOME0939
EMERSON0899
GO-VIDEO0431, 0902, 0901
HITACHI0419
HUMAX0912
ILO0959
JVC0900, 1072
KXD0894
LG0907
LITEON0902, 0898, 0959
MAGNAVOX[0979], [0980]
MEDION0903, 0959
MEMOREX1050
MUSTEK0431
ORITRON1060
PANASONIC0387
PHILIPS[0979], [0980]
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX[0979], [0980]
PIONEER0977, 0909, 1084
POLAROID0385
RCA0409
SAMSUNG0891
SANYO0904
SELECTRON1080
SHARP0897
SONY0987, 0988, 0989
SYMPHONIC0899
TRUTECH1053
TOSHIBA0973, 0398
YAMAHA0979, 0980
ZENITH0907

GE HDTV Set Top Boxes Universal Remote Codes

GO VIDEO HDT1000610
HITACHI 61HDX98B0632
HUGHES HTL-HD0607, 0632, 0641
HUGHES HIRD-E80607, 0632, 0641
LG LSS-3200A0607, 0632, 0641
LG HTL-HD0607, 0632, 0641
MITSUBISHI SR-HD50632
MITSUBISHI SRHD4000632
MITSUBISHI SRHD5000632
MOTOROLA HDT1000618
PHILIPS DSHD800R0632
PIONEER SH-D5050604
PROSCAN PSHD1050636
RCA HD65W200658
RCA PSHD1050636
RCA DTC-1000636
RCA DTC-2100636
SAMSUNG SIR-T1650583
SAMSUNG SIR-T3510583
SAMSUNG SIR-TS1600619
SAMSUNG SIR-TS3600619
SONY SATHD1000623
SONY SATHD2000623
SONY SATHD3000623
SYLVANIA 6900DTD0581
TOSHIBA DST30000607, 0641
TOSHIBA DST31000607, 0641
TOSHIBA DW65X910607, 0641
ZENITH HDSAT4200634
ZENITH HDSAT5200634
ZENITH DTV10800634

GE TV/DVD Combos Universal Remote Code

ADVENT0922
APEX0214, 0401
AXION0177, 0921
BROKSONIC0394
CHANGHONG0214, 0401
CLASSIC0214, 0401
DAEWOO0140, 0444
DIAMOND VISION0210, 0948 0092, 0896
DURABRAND0153, 0405
EMERSON0456
FUNAI0456
GPX0944
HAIER0935
ILO1070
INITIAL1070
INSIGNIA0456, 0029, 0905
JVC0923
KAWASAKI0945
KONKA0412, 0413
LASONIC0210, 0948
LIQUIDVIDEO0177, 0921
MAGNAVOX0456
MEMOREX0394
NEXXTECH1052
PANASONIC0437, 0950
PHILIPS0456, 0189, 0458
PIVA1075
SAMSUNG0942
SANSUI0394
SEARS0394
SUPERSONIC0944
SYLVANIA0456
SYMPHONIC0456
TOSHIBA0394, 0924

GE TV/VCR/DVD Combos Universal Remote Codes

BROKSONIC0932
DIAMOND VISION0092, 0896
MAGNAVOX0456
PANASONIC0437
PHILIPS0456
SAMSUNG0942
SEARS0456
SUPERSCAN0456
SYLVANIA0456
TOSHIBA0924

GE SAT/DTV/WebTV Universal Remote Codes

AMPLICA0575
BELL EXPRESSVU0654, 0647, 0655, 0628
CHANNEL MASTER0577, 0578, 0579
CHAPPARAL0560, 0561
CHEYENNE0561
DRAKE0562, 0574, 0587
DREAMBOX0620
DIRECTV0622, 0632, 0629, 0621, 0623, 0576, 0586, 0616, 0613, 0630, 0634, 0636, 0638, 0641, 0652, 0653, 0657, 0659, 0607, 0619, 0641
DISH NETWORK0655, 0647, 0628, 0612, 0654, 0588, 0589, 0590
DISHPRO0588, 0589, 0590, 0654
DX ANTENNA0568, 0582
ECHOSPHERE0628
ECHOSTAR0655, 0647, 0628, 0612, 0654, 0588, 0589, 0590
EXPRESSVU0654, 0647, 0655, 0628
FORTEC STAR0569, 0555, 0556, 0557, 0558, 0559
FUJITSU0591, 0592
GE0636, 0649, 0637, 0622, 0653, 0650, 0651, 0652
GEMINI0595
GENERAL INSTRUMENT (GI)0648, 0640, 0645, 0564, 0565, 0566, 0593, 0627, 0642, 0643, 0644
GLOBECAST0554
GO VIDEO0610
HITACHI0638, 0629, 0630, 0632, 0641, 0607
HUGHES NETWORK0632, 0638, 0629, 0630, 0641, 0621, 0607, 0580
JVC0628, 0612
KENWOOD0598
LUXOR0599
MAGNAVOX0576, 0612, 0639
MACOM0600
MITSUBISHI0641, 0632, 0638, 0629, 0630, 0607
MOTOROLA0648, 0618
NORSTAT0601
PACE0614, 0615, 0646
PANSAT0584, 1048
PANASONIC0626, 0586, 0596
PRIMESTAR0627, 0640
PHILIPS0576, 0612, 0621, 0629, 0630, 0632, 0638, 0641, 0639, 0607
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0576, 0612, 0639
PIONEER0604
PROSAT0563
PROSCAN0636, 0637, 0650, 0653, 0651, 0652
RCA0636, 0649, 0637, 0622, 0658, 0653, 0650, 0651, 0652, 0098
REALISTIC0567, 0603
SAMSUNG0594, 0583, 0613, 0616, 0619
SHARP0604
SKY NETWORK0614, 0615, 0646
SIERRA I II III0561
SONY0623, 0657, 0659, 0585, 0602
STARCHOICE0640, 0645, 0627
STAR SIGHT0633
STAR TRAK0608
STS0568, 0570, 0571
SUPER GUIDE0609
SYLVANIA0581
TOSHIBA0641, 0632, 0638, 0629, 0630, 0607, 0572, 0624, 0625, 0631
ULTIMATE TV0653, 0659
UNIDEN0633, 0573, 0611
UNITED0597
VIDEO CIPHER II0574
WEB TV0612, 0585
ZENITH0617, 0634, 0656, 0595, 0646, 0562, 0574, 0587, 0635

GE DVD/VCR Combos Universal Remote Codes

APEX0949
BROKSONIC0394, 0967
CINEVISION0405, 0245
DAEWOO0971
DIAMOND VISION0896
DURABRAND0405, 0245
EMERSON0456, 0458, 0227
FISHER0416, 0267
FUNAI0456, 0458, 0227
GO-VIDEO0407, 0426, 0455, 0971
HITACHI0419, 0227
INSIGNIA0405, 0245
JVC0418, 0900
LG0907
LITEON1069
MAGNAVOX0456, 0914, 0286, 0969, 0286
MEDION0896
NEXXTECH0949, 1063, 0449, 0327
PANASONIC0437
PHILIPS0456, 0969, 0286
PIONEER1084
POLAROID0949
RCA0409, 0225
RIO0405, 0245
SAMSUNG0455, 0963
SANSUI0394, 0967
SANYO0416, 0267
SEARS0394
SONY0389
SYLVANIA0456, 0458, 0227, 0458, 0236
SYMPHONIC0456, 0458, 0227, 0899, 0236
TECHWOOD1071
TOSHIBA0924, 0398
WHITE WESTINGHOUSE0458, 0227
ZENITH0405, 0245

GE DVR/DVD Combos Universal Remote Codes

HUMAX0912
ILO0959
JVC1072
LITEON0959
MEDION0959
PANASONIC0387
PIONEER0909, 0977
TIVO0912, 0909
TOSHIBA0983, 0973

GE DVR/SAT Combos Universal Remote Codes

BELL EXPRESSVU0647, 0655
DISH NETWORK0655, 0647
DREAMBOX0620
ECHOSTAR0655, 0647
EXPRESSVU0647, 0655
FORTEC STAR0569, 0555, 0556
HUGHES NETWORK0621, 0580
RCA0653
PHILIPS0621
PROSCAN0653
SAMSUNG0583
SONY0657, 0659
ULTIMATE TV0653, 0659
ZENITH0656

GE DVR/CABLE Combos Universal Remote Codes

CABLEVISION0506
ILLICO0506
PIONEER0506
ROGERS0506
SCIENTIFIC ATLANTA0506
TIME WARNER0506
VIDEOTRON0506

GE Laser Disc Universal Remote Codes

DENON0305
PIONEER0305
PROSCAN0308
RCA0308
SANYO0232
SONY0323
ZENITH0232

GE DVR universal Remote Codes

AT&T0373
HUGHES0580
HUMAX0912
PANASONIC0373, 0387
PHILIPS0371, 0344, 0345
PIONEER0909, 0977
RCA0409
REPLAYTV0373
SONIC BLUE0373
SONY0372, 0657, 0359
TiVo0371, 0372, 0344, 0345, 0657, 0983, 0912, 0909
TOSHIBA0983

GE Home Automation Universal Remote Codes

GE HOMEMINDER0996
HOME AUTOMATION0998

GE  Home Theater in a Box (HTIB) Universal Remote Codes

AIWA0414, 0839
AMW0918
APEX0436
BOSE0672
CENTRIOS1067, 1055, 0449
CLASSIC1051
CRITERION0448
DURABRAND0449, 0405
EMERSON0940
INSIGNIA1066
JVC0964
KLH0906
KOSS0415
LENOXX0931
LG0972
MAGNAVOX0915, 0969, 0756, 0408, 0756
MYRON & DAVIS0962
NESA0962
NEXXTECH1066, 1055, 0449
NORCENT0928
ONKYO0975
PANASONIC0974
PHILIPS0755, 0969, 0756
PIONEER0976, 0968
RADIO SHACK0449, 0894, 0895, 0453, 0879
RCA0449, 0920, 0453, 0879
REGENT0931
RIO0405, 0787
SABA0919
SAMSUNG0454, 0942
SELECTRON1078, 1083
SONY0986
TECHWOOD1071
TEVION0448
ZENITH0405, 0787

GE TV/VCR Combos Universal Remote Codes

ADMIRAL0226
AIWA0227, 0269
AKAI0254
BROKSONIC0310, 0147, 0250, 0147, 0257
CURTIS MATHES0358
DAEWOO0039, 0252, 0138, 0279
DIAMOND VISION0092, 0896
DURABRAND0153, 0245
ELECTROHOME0254
EMERSON0227, 0233, 0254, 0264, 0265, 0266, 0310, 0325, 0039, 0252, 0147, 0250, 0147, 0257
FISHER0268
FUNAI0227
GE0342
GOLDSTAR0227, 0338
HITACHI0227
JVC0247
INFINITY0288
LG0227, 0338
LXI0227
MAGNAVOX0226, 0288, 0456
MEMOREX0268, 0310
MITSUBISHI0254
PANASONIC0374, 0381
PHILIPS0288, 0456
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0226, 0288
OPTIMUS0374, 0381
QUASAR0374, 0381
RADIO SHACK0227, 0342
RCA0342
REALISTIC0227
SAMSUNG0358, 0942
SANSUI0310
SANYO0268
SHARP0226, 0266
SONY0380
SYLVANIA0227
SYMPHONIC0227
TOSHIBA0260 0358
WHITE WESTINGHOUSE0227, 0138, 0279
ZENITH0226, 0227, 0247, 0266, 0288, 0310, 0338, 0358, 0039, 0252, 0153, 0245, 0138, 0279

GE VCR Universal Remote Codes

ACCELE0354
ADMIRAL0226
ADVENTURA0251
AIKO0252
AIWA0245, 0227, 0269, 0251
AKAI0227, 0229, 0228 ,0230, 0231, 0254, 0303, 0337
ALLEGRO0247, 0329, 0243
AMERICAN HIGH0292
APEX0949
ASHA0354
AT&T0373
AUDIO DYNAMICS0376, 0377, 0234
AUDIOVOX0245
BELL & HOWELL0268
BEAUMARK0354
BROKSONIC0256, 0250, 0257, 0310, 0394, 0967, 0237, 0289
CALIX0245
CANDLE0240, 0245, 0354, 0234, 0242, 0244
CANNON0225, 0292, 0339
CAPEHART0329
CARVER0287
CCE0252, 0356
CINEVISION0245
CITIZEN0240, 0245, 0252, 0354, 0234, 0242, 0244
COLORTYME0234
COLT0356
CRAIG0245, 0354, 0356, 0248
CURTIS MATHES0225, 0287, 0227, 0334, 0354, 0358, 0234, 0249, 0292
CYBERNEX0354
DAEWOO0279, 0240, 0250, 0252, 0334, 0242, 0244, 0251, 0971
DBX0376, 0377, 0234
DIAMOND VISION0896
DIMENSIA0225
DURABRAND0245
DYNATECH0227, 0251
ELECTROHOME0245, 0254
ELECTROPHONIC0245
EMERSON0250, 0245, 0252, 0256, 0257, 0290, 0310, 0325, 0354, 0240, 0233, 0227, 0265, 0266, 0268, 0269, 0458, 0456, 0231, 0237, 0249, 0251, 0254, 0259, 0262, 0263, 0270, 0289, 0292, 0301, 0330, 0341
FISHER0304, 0268, 0267, 0287, 0234, 0248, 0273, 0274
FUJI0229, 0292
FUNAI0227, 0456, 0458, 0251
GARRARD0251
GE0225, 0311, 0335, 0342, 0354, 0278, 0292
GOLDSTAR0227, 0245, 0338, 0329, 0346, 0234
GRADIENTE0251
GO-VIDEO0354, 0375, 0407, 0426, 0455, 0971, 0368
HARLEY DAVIDSON0251
HARMAN KARDON0234, 0254
HARWOOD0356
HEADQUARTER0268
HITACHI0369, 0227, 0347, 0303, 0332
HI-Q0248
INFINITY0288
INSIGNIA0245
INSTANT REPLAY0227, 0292
INTEQ0245
JC PENNEY0225, 0245, 0268, 0354, 0369, 0376, 0377, 0292, 0303, 0332, 0343, 0234
JCL0292
JENSEN0369, 0303
JVC0376, 0377, 0268, 0247, 0418, 0900, 0234, 0303
KENWOOD0268, 0376, 0377, 0234, 0303
KLH0356
KODAK0245, 0292
LG0227, 0329, 0338, 0907
LITEON1069
LLOYD0227, 0251
LOGIK0356
LXI0227, 0245
MAGNAVOX0287, 0288, 0329, 0227, 0226, 0225, 0456, 0286, 0235, 0914, 0969, 0292
MAGNIN0354
MARANTZ0287, 0268, 0376, 0377, 0289, 0292, 0339, 0234
MARTA0245
MATSUSHITA0292
MEDION0896
MEI0292
MEMOREX0287, 0245, 0268, 0304, 0310, 0329, 0354, 0226, 0227, 0337, 0248, 0251, 0292
MGA0290, 0254
MGN TECHNOLOGY0354
MIDLAND0278
MINOLTA0369, 0332
MITSUBISHI0290, 0298, 0369, 0376, 0377, 0295, 0254
MONTGOMERY WARD0226, 0300
MOTOROLA0226, 0292
MTC0227, 0354, 0251
MULTITECH0227, 0354, 0251, 0278, 0356
NEC0268, 0376, 0377, 0289, 0301, 0302, 0303, 0234, 0249
NEXXTECH0327, 0449, 0949
NIKKO0245
NOBLEX0354
OLYMPUS0292
OPTIMUS0239, 0354, 0363, 0245, 0361, 0374, 0381, 0226
OPTONICA0354, 0300
ORION0256, 0310
PANASONIC0363, 0381, 0374, 0373, 0225, 0437, 0292
PENTAX0369, 0234, 0332
PHILCO0287, 0225, 0235, 0292
PHILIPS0287, 0288, 0344, 0345, 0371, 0378, 0383, 0456, 0286, 0292
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0287, 0288, 0226
PILOT0245
PIONEER0305, 0369, 0376, 0377, 1084, 0343
POLAROID0949
PORTLAND0242, 0244
PROSCAN0225, 0308
PROTEC0356
PULSAR0329
QUARTER0268
QUARTZ0268
QUASAR0363, 0374, 0225, 0381, 0292
RADIO SHACK0225, 0226, 0227, 0239, 0245, 0268, 0342, 0354, 0361, 0363, 0248, 0251, 0254, 0274, 0292, 0300, 0337
RADIX0245
RANDEX0245
RCA0225, 0245, 0308, 0309, 0311, 0312, 0313, 0314, 0315, 0316, 0335, 0342, 0354, 0369, 0228, 0278, 0292, 0332
REALISTIC0225, 0226, 0227, 0245, 0268, 0354, 0361, 0363, 0248, 0251, 0254, 0274, 0292, 0300, 0337
REPLAYTV0373
RICOH0353
RIO0245, 0405
RUNCO0329
SAMSUNG0354, 0358, 0240, 0369, 0455, 0942, 0963, 0230, 0337
SANKY0226, 0329
SANSUI0310, 0376, 0377, 0394, 0256, 0967, 0303
SANYO0304, 0267, 0268, 0354, 0248
SCOTT0240, 0250, 0257, 0290, 0341, 0237, 0263
SEARS0363, 0245, 0268, 0287, 0369, 0394, 0456, 0248, 0273, 0274, 0292, 0332, 0343
SHARP0360, 0361, 0226, 0227, 0266, 0242, 0254, 0300
SHINTOM0229, 0353, 0369, 0356, 0357
SHOGUN0354
SIGNATURE0227
SINGER0292, 0356
SONIC BLUE0373
SONY0379, 0324, 0229, 0323, 0353, 0389, 0372, 0364, 0365, 0366, 0380
STS0369, 0292, 0332
SUPERSCAN0456
SYLVANIA0227, 0287, 0290, 0225 ,0456, 0251, 0292, 0236, 0458
SYMPHONIC0227, 0236, 0456, 0251
TANDY0227, 0268
TASHIKO0245
TATUNG0303
TEAC0227, 0251, 0303
TECHNICS0292
TECHWOOD1071
TEKNIKA0227, 0245, 0325, 0251, 0292
TiVo0371, 0372
TMK0354, 0249, 0301
TOSHIBA0240, 0261, 0260, 0287, 0290, 0358, 0369, 0924, 0398, 0274, 0341
TOTEVISION0245, 0354
UNITECH0354
VECTOR RESEARCH0240, 0376, 0377, 0234
VICTOR0376, 0377
VIDEO CONCEPTS0240, 0376, 0377, 0234, 0254
VIDEOSONIC0354
WARDS0225, 0226, 0227, 0240, 0245, 0354, 0369, 0248, 0251, 0254, 0292, 0300, 0326, 0332, 0341, 0356
WHITE WESTINGHOUSE0227, 0279
XR-10000251, 0292, 0356
YAMAHA0234, 0303, 0376, 0377
ZENITH0329, 0247, 0252, 0266, 0288, 0226, 0227, 0338, 0347, 0353, 0358, 0245, 0229, 0310, 0232, 0376, 0377, 0279, 0368, 0243

Because you might be thinking that you have to program something even when you are not a programmer. But there is nothing like that. You can GE remote control codes so that you can apply them very easily. I hope now you are getting my point. Just you need the correct GE universal remote control codes and that’s all you need to do, to convert your normal remote into a GE universal remote.

GE Button Functions

How to Program GE Universal Remote

  • After all the things turn the device on you want to control with your GE Universal Remote.
  • Then press and hold the “Setup button” (6) until the red light comes on.
  • Now press the device button you want to use. Like, DVD, Set-top box(3) or anything else.
  • Now you have to Enter the device code from above list if you see more than one codes then start from the very first from the top.
  • The red light will turn off once the code entered perfectly.
  • Now, press the power button by aiming the device. If your GE universal remote control codes working then the device will turn off if it doesn’t then try the another one from the list of GE remote control codes.

How to Program GE Universal Remote With Keycode

By using the keycode we can easily program a universal remote and the keycode identifies the make and model of your equipment.

  • First you need to “Turn The Device On”
  • Press the “TV” on your “Panasonic Universal Remote”
  • Now press and hold the “Setup button” of the Universal Remote until it shows the “Light Flash” (It means it is in “Learning mode”)
  •  Finally enter the “Keycode” which you collected from the programing guide (Instructions Booklet)
  • Once you’ve done this procedure, just “point your remote at the TV” and then “Press And Hold The Power” button
  • You can release the “Power Button” whenever the screen switches off

That’s all, your TV will work perfectly now with the universal remote control, if your device is not working then try to repeat the same procedure with the different code from the same part of the reference table.

How to Program GE Universal Remote With Code Search

If you couldn’t find the key code which works for the device at that time you can setup your universal remote to search mode for the correct one. Its a code in manual which forces the remote into the search mode

  • First of all “Turn The Device On”
  • Now press and hold the “Setup” button
  • Enter the “9-9-1” (three digit) code
  • Now hold down the “Power Button” on the remote and then press the Channel up them until the device in this case your tv “Turns Off”

The above method might take some extra time but it is very important to find your key code. Once you have done the above procedure your remote should be working for all the in functions.

How to Program GE Universal Remote With Manual Setup

If the above two methods can’t be helped to you then the final method is “Manual Setup”, if you configure the universal remote control manually your device can work perfectly.

  • Place the “Remote Control facing To The Universal remote control you want to replace”
  •  Now press the “Setup Button” or “Magic”
  • Then enter the “Code” (You can find this in Instruction Booklet) for manual Programming
  • Now press any of the function which you want to “program” for instance “TV Volume Up”
  • Then press And hold the corresponding key on the “Original Remote Controller”
  • Finally, one of the lights will “blink” that means it has been saved correctly
  • Now your “TV Volume Up” button has been saved to the Universal remote and you can use the volume button.

You have to repeat for all the buttons to program, once you have done to all the functions which you want and finally press the “Setup Button” Again to finish the session.

Things to Do Before Programing GE Universal Remote

  • After all the things turn the device on you want to control with your GE Universal Remote.
  • Then press and hold the setup button until the red light comes on.
  • Now press the device button you want to use. Like, DVD, Set-top box or anything else.
  • Now you have to Enter the device code if you see more than one codes then start from the very first from the top.
  • The red light will turn off once the code entered perfectly.
  • Now, press the power button by aiming the device. If your GE universal remote control codes working then the device will turn off if it doesn’t then try the another one from the list of GE remote control codes.

GE Universal Remote

  1. First of all, you need to pick you GE universal remote and you have to remove the battery cover of your GE universal remote.
  2. Now, you just have to identify the version of your GE Universal Remote, here are some tips to locate it, if there is any confusion, V1-V5, none = V1 (older), newest = CL3 or CL4.
  3. Now place the batteries again and also replace the battery cover perfectly.
  4. Now all you have to check above table where you will find the full list of programming codes for the GE Universal Remote. It would be the best place which you will see neat and clean and easy to read and understand.
  5. Now you have to scroll the page to find out the CL3, CL4, or CL5. Click the button that matches with the version number that you found inside the battery of your GE Universal Remote.
  6. After that, you ought to select the device category from the drop-down menu according to the device you are using. Either it is an XBOX gaming device or an HD Set-top box.
  7. Now in the next, you will have to select the brand name from the brand name menu or drop-down menu. Once you have done you will see one or more codes for that device.

What If GE Universal Remote Code Not Work?

  1. If the first code doesn’t work, then, first you need to try more codes from the table list.
  2. Still, if you face the problem, then replace the batteries of your remote.
  3. There might be a physical barrier try to remove it and don’t place it between the remote and the device you want to control.
  4. Now try to use more buttons and more features. Because a GE Universal Remote doesn’t work with all the features so you should try for more features also.

This was all about how you can program a GE Universal Remote to get rid of from the confusion of using so many remotes. It is too easy and anyone can perform this process very easy. So, it is your turn to give it a try.

Speak Your Mind

*